Fav songs and their nonsense lyrics

My love of music is rather bizarre.  What I find more bizarre is that there is people in this world who can only listen to one kind of music for example let’s say Heavy Metal. Or maybe they just have a strong preference to that.  I don’t know. I listen to all kinds of music.  Some of these songs can be rather bizarre and nonsensical. To show you what I mean I will show you through the lyrics:

The Hombres

Let it out (let it all hang out)

(spoken): “A preachment, dear friends, you are about to receive on John Barleycorn, nicotine, and the temptations of Eve”

(Bronx cheer; sounds like someone is making a farting sound with their tongue, can’t seem to find the right word for it.)

No parkin’ by the sewer sign

Hot dog, my razor’s broke

Water drippin’ up the spout

But I don’t care, let it all hang out.

 

Hangin’ form a pine tree by my knees

Sun is shinin’ through the shade

Nobody knows what it’s all about,

It’s too much, man, let it all hang out.

 

Saw a man walkin’ upside down

My TV’s on the blink

Made Galileo look like a Boy Scout

Sorry ’bout that, let it all hang out.

 

Sleep all day, drive all night

Brain my numb, can’t stop now

For sure ain’t no doubt

keep an open mind, let it all hang out.

 

It’s rainin’ inside a big brown moon

How does that mess you baby up, leg

eatin’ a Reuben sandwich with sauerkraut

Don’t stop now, baby, let it all hang out.

 

Let it all hang out (repeat to fade)

Not sure if someone came up with this genius lyrics while they were high or drunk, but I like to listen to this song when I’m really fed up with everything or have a feeling that I just couldn’t care less. Also featured in the film “Elizabethtown”.

Here’s another one:

Antsy Pants

Vampire

 

I am a vampire, I am a vampire, I am a vampire, I am a vampire, vampire

I am a vampire

I have lost my fangs

 

I am a vampire, I am a vampire, I am a vampire

I have lost my fangs

 

So I’m sad and I feel lonely

So I cry and am very angry

And I ate some garlic 

So I am no more satanic yeah yeah

 

I am a vampire and I am looking in the city

But the pretty girls don’t look at me

(Don’t look at me)

Cause I don’t have my fangs

Cause I have lost my fangs.

 

I am a vampire, I am a vampire

I have lost my mouth organ (almost sounds like I have lost my mouth again)

I am a vampire, I am a vampire

I have lost my mouth organ

 

So I get bored and I shout

So I eat pop corn and I put on weight

And I sing but my voice is breaking

And I want to play the guitar

But my guitar is out of tune.

 

I am a vampire and I am walking in the city

But the musicals don’t play with me

(Don’t play with me)

Cause I don’t have my mouth again (Ah! okay I wasn’t entirely wrong!)

Cause I don’t have my mouth again

 

This is a lovely cute spoof for anything vampire-ish out there.  So sick of the Twilight-franchise it makes me want to throw up.  And don’t even get me started on Vampire diaries. Urgh! This song helps me to ridicule all those crazy, stupid people out there! Featured in “Juno”. Actually if you could get the soundtrack CD of this film –  it’s the best! I obviously like soundtracks.

Here’s another one featured in “Juno”:

Kimya Dawson

Loose Lips

Loose lips might sink ships but loose knees take trips

To San Francisco, double dutch disco,

Tech TV hottie, do it for Scotty

Do it for the living and do it for the dead

Do it for the monsters under your bed

Do it for the teenagers and do it for your mom

Broken hearts hurt, but they make us strong and

 

We won’t stop until somebody else calls the cops 

And even then we’ll start again and just pretend that

nothing ever happened.

(x 2)

 

We’re just dancing, we’re just hugging,

Singing, screaming, kissing, tugging

On the sleeve of how it used to be

How’s it gonna be?

I’ll drop kick Russell Stover, move into the starting over house

And know Matt Rouse and jest are watching me achieve my dreams

 

And we’ll pray, all damn day, every day, 

That all this shit our president has got will go away

While we strive to figure out a way we can survive

These trying times without losing our minds.

 

So if you wanna burn yourself remember that I LOVE YOU

And if you wanna cut yourself remember that I LOVE YOU

And if you wanna kill yourself remember that I LOVE YOU

Sen me an IM, I’ll be your friend.

 

Shysters live from scheme to scheme but my 4th quarter pipe dreams

Are seeming more and more worth fighting for

So I’ll curate some situations, make my job a big vacation

And I’ll say ‘Fuck Bush, and fuck this war’

My war paint is sharpie pink and I’ll show you how much my shit stinks

and ask you what you think because your thoughts and words are powerful

They think we’re disposable, well both my thumbs opposable (are posable?)

Spell down on a double word and triple letter score.

 

And we won’t stop until somebody calls the cops

And even then we’ll start again and just pretend that 

nothing ever happened.

 

We won’t stop until somebody calls the cops

and even then we’ll start again and just pretend that

nothing ever happened. 

(x 3)

 

We’re just dancing, we’re just hugging,

Singing, screaming, kissing, tugging

On the sleeve of how it used to be.

 

Why can’t everybody in the world be like this?

I dare you to sing this song without any tongue twisters! Very fast-paced but a good party game.

 

 

About dada4nonsense

I am a 23 year old (at heart) who loves anything nonsensical

Posted on March 16, 2013, in Songs and lyrics and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Comments Off on Fav songs and their nonsense lyrics.

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: